Nelson Named All-America Scholar
    Senior Keenan Nelson was named Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar by the Golf Coaches Association of America.
    Senior Keenan Nelson was named Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar by the Golf Coaches Association of America.

    July 24, 2014

    NORMAN, Okla.– Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars for Divisions I, II and the NAIA have been announced by the GCAA. A total of 207 players in Division I, 75 in Division II and 11 in NAIA earned the honor. Additionally, 46 honorees were added to the previously released Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars. To be eligible for Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically, compete in at least three full years at the collegiate level, participate in 50-percent of his team’s competitive rounds, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II, 77.0 in NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.2. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

    Division I Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

    Mortiz Ackerhans, DePaul

    Anders Albertson, Georgia Tech

    Brian Anania, Marshall

    Michael Anderson, Washington State

    Bo Andrews, Georgia Tech

    Stephen Archibald, BYU

    Lucas Armstrong, Middle Tennessee

    Matt Ball Jr, VCU

    Eric Banks, Florida

    Joshua Baskins, Nevada

    James Beale, Mercer

    James Beck, Kennesaw State

    Colby Benton, UALR

    Sam Bernstein, Yale

    Michael Blair, Eastern Michigan

    Michael Borton, Furman

    Eric Brady, East Carolina

    Grady Brame, Southeastern Louisiana

    Phillip Brennan, Troy

    Stefan Brewer, UNCW

    Alex Burge, Illinois

    Joe Carlson, San Diego

    Niclas Carlsson, Auburn

    Carson Castellani, Michigan State

    Christian Chalkley, Virginia Tech

    Garrit Chambers, Washington

    Cole Chelle, UMKC

    Brandon Cloete, Marquette

    McCormick Clouser, Ball State

    Aaron Cockerill, Idaho

    Samuel Cole, Southern Utah

    Corey Conners, Kent State

    Baptista Courtachon, Southeastern Louisiana


     

     

    Taylor Cox, Southern Illinois - Edwardsville

    Lukas Crisp, Francis Marion

    Dylan Crowley, St. John’s

    Emilio Cuartero, Missouri

    Alex Cusumano, Loyola (Chicago)

    Mathias Dahl, San Diego

    Sam Daley, Iowa State

    Mike Dart, Utah Valley

    Will Davenport, Yale

    Ian Davis, Oklahoma State

    Kevin DeHuff, Pepperdine

    Matthew DeJohn, Central Connecticut State

    Nick Dennis, Loyola (Chicago)

    Will DiIanni, Elon

    Roy Dixon, UNC-Greensboro

    Tolver Dozier, Troy

    Todd Eckstein, Davidson

    Tommy Economou, Rice

    Alex Ehlert, UNC-Greensboro

    Brayden Eriksen, Utah Valley

    Will Evans, Georgia Southern

    Mathieu Fenasse, Liberty

    David Fink, Oregon State

    Jack Fiscus, UMKC

    Ben Fogler, Vanderbilt

    Grant Forrest, San Diego

    Richard Fountain, Davidson College

    Parker Frieburg, Illinois State

    Matt Fry, Towson

    Michael Garretson, of South Alabama

    Sean Gaudette, Yale

    Alex Gaugert, Minnesota

    Cory Gaylord, Memphis

    Michael Gellerman, Oklahoma

    Wally Gonzalez, Hartford

    Ricardo Gouveia, UCF

    Patrick Grahek, of Notre Dame

    Joshua Granger, UC Davis

    Robert Grant, Alabama State

    Jacob Groninger, IPFW

    Tyler Gruca, Georgia State

    Joe Gunerman, Towson

    Brandon Hagy, California

    Toni Hakula, Texas

    Jordan Hammer, BYU

    Robert Harper, Seton Hall

    Cameron Harrell, Colorado State

    Kyle Henning, Valparaiso

    Alex Hicks, William & Mary

    Tanner Higham, Utah State

    Robby Hill, Army

    Chance Holden, Arkansas State

    Jacob Holt, Southern Utah

    Nathan Hughes, UMKC

    Lane Hulse, South Alabama

    Jordan Janico, Vanderbilt

    Greg Jarmas, Princeton

    Michael Johnson, Weber State

    Carl Jonson, UNLV

    Daniel Keddie, Tennessee

    Blake Kelley, South Alabama

    Charlie Kern, William & Mary

    Scott Kim, Oregon State

    Drew Kirby, Southern Mississippi

    Tyler Klava, South Alabama

    Jonathan Klotz, Kennesaw State

    Kyle Kmiecik, Kent State

    Hunter Kraus, Missouri

    Steven Kupcho, Northern Colorado

    Nick Langley, Missouri State

    Bennett Lavin, Northwestern

    Theo Lederhausen, Harvard University

    Brian Lee, Hawaii

    Jack Lempke, Louisiana Tech

    Antoine LeSaux, Louisville

    Joe Lewis, Mississippi

    Scott Lowe, Santa Clara

    Tyler Lowenstein, Minnesota

    Mark MacDonald, Miami

    Brad Mason, UTA

    Ian McConnell, Liberty

    Ryan McCormick, St. John’s

    Edward McCrossen, Georgetown

    Xander McDonald-Smith, Penn State

    Brent McKenzie, Wofford

    Payne McLeod, UNCW

    Alex McMahon, Arizona

    Tyler Merkel, Ball State

    Jeffrey Merrell, Houston Baptist

    Landon Michelson, Rice

    David Mills, Indiana

    Akash Mirchandani, Harvard

    Andrew Mlynarski, Ohio

    Ted Moon, Belmont

    Trey Mullinax, University of

    Zack Munroe, College of Charleston

    Keenan Nelson, Fresno State

    Scott Newell, Oral Roberts

    Michael O’Connor, CSUN

    Erik Oja, Arizona

    John O’Toole, Cinncinati

    Bailey Patrick, North Carolina

    Brett Patterson, Middle Tennessee

    William Pearson, Memphis

    Victor Perez, New Mexico

    George Perkovich, Wofford

    Jack Perry, Northwestern

    Bradley Phelps, Stephen F. Austin

    Kyle Pilgrim, Houston

    Niall Platt, Notre Dame

    J.T. Poston, Western Carolina

    Bhuvan Potluri, UC Irvine

    Rhys Pugh, East Tennessee State

    Austin Quick, Arizona State

    Ole Ramsnes, Denver

    Nicholas Reach, Georgia

    Curtis Reed, Houston

    Seth Reeves, Georgia Tech

    Taylor Riggs, Eastern Kentucky

    Hunter Robinson, UC Santa Barbara

    Jordan Rodgers, BYU

    Patrick Rodgers, Stanford

    Jeremy Rogers, Marshall

    Sean Romero, New Mexico

    James Ross, Houston

    Jerry Ruiz, Baylor

    Santiago Ruiz, IUPUI

    Chanat Sakulpolphaisan, Mississippi State

    Sam Saunders, New Mexico

    Charlie Saxon, Oklahoma

    John Schaffer, Francis Marion

    Taylor Schmidt, San Diego

    Ollie Schniederjans, Georgia Tech

    Jack Sedgewick, Binghamton

    Jose Pablo Segurola, IUPUI

    Chris Selfridge, Toledo

    Brett Silvernail, UC Santa Barbara

    Martin Simonsen, UTEP

    Ben Simpson, Belmont

    Turner Southey-Gordon, Duke

    Joel Stalter, California

    Ben Stow, Kentucky

    Eric Straub, Missouri State

    Daniel Stringfellow, Auburn

    Caleb Sturgeon, South Carolina

    Patric Sundlof, Eastern Kentucky

    Jens Talbert, Penn State

    Tyler Thomas, Texas State

    Curtis Thompson, LSU

    Boo Timko, Ohio State

    Henry Todd, Texas Tech

    J.D. Tomlinson, Florida

    Jon Trasamar, Minnesota

    Michael Veverka, Maryland Eastern Shore

    Quinn Vilneff, Evansville

    Brett Walker, New Mexico State

    Maximilian Walz, Louisville

    Korey Ward, Xavier

    Michael Weaver, California

    Kyle Weldon, Kansas State

    Alex Wennstam, GRU Augusta

    Taylor White, Southern Illinois - Edwardsville

    Cory Whitsett, Alabama

    Jack Wilkes, Richmond

    Nick Willenborg, Loyola (Chicago)

    Travis Wilmore, Louisiana Tech

    Kyle Wilshire, UCF

    Cameron Wilson, Stanford

    Tyler Wingo, Notre Dame

    Daniel Wood, Kansas State

    Bobby Wyatt, Alabama

    Matthew Yelverton, Gardner-Webb

    Bryan Yeo, Youngstown State

    Ryan Zech, Missouri

    “Be Bold!” -- Stay connected with the Bulldogs on Facebook (fresnostateathletics), Instagram (fresnostateathletics) and Twitter (@FSAthletics).

    More Headlines