32
    Stesha Brazil
    Stesha Brazil

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Turlock, Calif.

    High School:
    Hilmar

    Last College:
    Houston

    Height:
    5-10

    Position:
    IF

    B/T:
    R/R

    04/04/2014

    Lobos Edge `Dogs, 11-9, in Eight-Inning Series Opener

    Fresno State comes back from an 8-1 deficit to tie the game before the Lobos pull out their first extra-inning win of 2014.

    04/01/2014

    Brazil Tabbed MW Player of the Week After Aggie Sweep

    The senior first baseman became the seventh Bulldog player/pitcher honored by the MW the past 1 1/2 seasons.

    03/30/2014

    `Dogs Rally Past Aggies in Finale, 4-3

    Fresno State sweeps series with Utah State thanks to seventh-inning comeback.

    03/29/2014

    `Dogs Corral Aggies in Series Second Game, 8-0

    Fresno State scores in four of the five innings behind Hannah Harris' first shutout of the year.

    03/28/2014

    Compton Blanks Aggies in Series Opener, 6-0

    The `Dogs swipe a season-high seven stolen bases en route to their seventh shutout of the year.

    03/24/2014

    Softball v. Pacific (03-14-14) - By Keith Kountz

    Softball v. Pacific (03-14-14) - By Keith Kountz

    01/10/2014

    Softball - Fall 2013

    Fresno Softball Action Pictures, October 2013. Photos by Geoff Thurner, Copyright 2013.

    Stesha-Brazil-Bio

    Last updated on Sept. 28, 2012

    Fresno State Accolades
    • 2013 Academic All-Mountain West

    2013 (JUNIOR): Earned Academic All-Mountain West honors ... appeared in all 54 game in 2013 and made 53 starts at first base ... hit .286 with 48 hits, four doubles and a triple ... led the team and ranked fourth in the Mountain West in home runs with 10 ... third on the team with 25 RBI ... tallied 15 stolen bases, which was second-most on the team and fourth-best in the MW ... hit two home runs against then-No. 7 Missouri ... recorded two stolen bases against Texas State ... had 15 multi-hit games, including a 4-for-4 performance against Colorado State ... also had five multi-RBI games, including a season-high three RBI vs. No. 7 Missouri and Cal Poly ... finished the season with 32 runs scored and 14 walks ... logged a season-high five-game hitting streak vs. Nevada, UNLV and CSU Bakersfield at midseason ... recorded 368 putouts, 12 assists and no errors at first base.

    2012 (SOPHOMORE): Played and started in all 59 games, making 50 starts at first base, eight at third and one as the designated player ... ranked second on the team with her .304 batting average, 32 runs scored and 55 hits ... tied for third in the conference with 14 doubles ... tied for second in the WAC and 27th nationally with four triples ... hit six home runs ... was second on the team with 24 extra-base hits and 33 RBI ... ranked sixth in the WAC with 181 at-bats, fifth with 95 total bases, tied for fourth with eight sacrifice bunts and tied for sixth with three sacrifice fly's ... tied for second on the team with 16 multiple-hit games and was also second with seven multi-RBI games ... had three different five-game hitting streaks on the year ... 27 of her 33 RBI came in non-conference play when she hit .323 ... drove in at least one run in every game at the WAC Tournament when she led the team with six RBI in the five games ... had three games with three hits, including a 3-for-4 performance against Butler, March 13, when she hit two home runs and drive in a season-high four runs ... was a WAC Scholar Athlete.

    PRIOR TO FRESNO STATE: Started 56 games at first base for the Houston Cougars in 2011 ... batted. 214 on the year with 13 RBI and 20 runs scored ... had 33 hits on the season with two doubles and four home runs ... helped lead team to the NCAA Super Regionals with a 44-18 overall record.

    HIGH SCHOOL: Competed for coach Willis and coach Marques at Hilmar High School in Hilmar, Calif. ... received all-league, all-conference offensive and team MVP awards ... helped softball team make the postseason three-straight years ... also excelled in volleyball and basketball ... served as a team captain on the softball, basketball and volleyball teams ... received all-league and team MVP awards for both volleyball and basketball ... was the "Yellow Jacket of the Year" and a member of the Honors Society.

    PERSONAL: Born in Modesto, Calif. on Sept. 15, 1992 ... daughter of Stephanie and Stephen Brazil ... has two older brothers, Jeff and Randy ... majoring in communications.

    FUN FACTS
    Nicknames: Deshie
    Favorite Color: Blue
    Something Most People Would be Surprised to Know About Me: I'm a country girl and I grew up on a horse and cattle ranch.
    When I was a Little Kid I Wanted to be a: Singer
    First Car: 2006 Chevy silvers do
    Favorite Place I've Visited: Florida
    Favorite Place to take Visitors in Fresno: Torro bravo bull riding
    Favorite Snack: Reese's
    First CD I Owned: Shania Twain
    Favorite Movie: Titanic, Pride and Prejudice
    Special Item I Have to Travel With: My pillow
    Favorite Pro Team: Yankees
    If I didn't play softball, I would play: Volleyball

    Stesha Brazil's Career Stats

    Loading...

    More Headlines