3
    Kelly Megee
    Kelly Megee

    Class:
    Junior

    Hometown:
    Riverside, Calif.

    High School:
    Martin Luther King

    Height:
    5-11

    Position:
    IF

    B/T:
    R/R

    04/22/2014

    `Dogs Split Doubleheader With Spartans

    Brenna Moss claims pair of multi-hit games, and Kelly Megee & Whitney Smith also key the Fresno State offense.

    03/30/2014

    `Dogs Rally Past Aggies in Finale, 4-3

    Fresno State sweeps series with Utah State thanks to seventh-inning comeback.

    03/26/2014

    Bulldogs To Host Aggies On Strike Out Cancer Weekend

    Fresno State welcomes one of the biggest MW-opening week surprises this Friday-Sunday.

    03/22/2014

    `Dogs Rewrite Record Books With 24-4 Win at Boise State

    A 13-run first inning propels the `Dogs to a five-inning triumph and its first conference win.

    03/21/2014

    Broncos Edge `Dogs, 3-2, in 10 Innings in MW Opener

    Teams combined for 20 hits, with bases-loaded suicide squeeze the difference.

    01/10/2014

    Softball - Fall 2013

    Fresno Softball Action Pictures, October 2013. Photos by Geoff Thurner, Copyright 2013.

    KMegee

    Last updated on June 21, 2013

    Fresno State Accolades
    • 2013 Academic All-Mountain West
    • 2013 NFCA Scholar Athlete

    2013 (SOPHOMORE): Earned Academic All-Mountain West honors ... appeared in 33 games and started nine tilts ... hit safely vs. five teams and drove in RBI vs. CS Northridge, UCLA and Iowa State ... totaled seven walks and one run scored ... drove in the game-winning run against CSU Bakersfield ... logged a 1.000 fielding percentage and 18 putouts at first base.

    2012 (FRESHMAN): Appeared in 10 games, being used each time as a pinch-hitter ... was 2-for-10 on the year with two RBI that both came on an April 9 single against Cal Poly ... those two RBI broke a tie game with the Mustangs in the fourth inning and gave Fresno State a 3-1 lead.

    HIGH SCHOOL: Two-year varsity player ... two-time scholar-athlete ... two-time honor roll honoree by sporting a 3.6 or higher cumulative GPA ... batted .360 as a freshman and .385 as a sophomore for the Wolves ... on the ASA level, helped the Corona Angels to a first place finish at the 2010 Premier Girls Fastpitch National Qualifier ... also assisted team to a championship title at the 2007 and 2008 ASA National Championship Qualifier ... 2006 ASA Southern California State Championship runner-up ... 2004 and 2006 ASA National Championship runner-up.

    PERSONAL: Born on Jan. 14, 1993 in Riverside, Calif. ... daughter of Rhonda and Dan Oliver and Bill Megee ... has one sister, Kristen Megee ... majoring in Criminology.

    FUN FACTS
    Nicknames: Grace Kelly
    Favorite Color: Teal
    Pets Growing Up: 3 Chihuahuas
    Personal Hero: My mother
    When I was a Little Kid I Wanted to be a: Race car driver
    Intended Career Profession: Probation officer
    If I Could Have Dinner With Anybody: Jackie Robinson
    I'd Die Without My: Phone
    Favorite Place I've Visited: Hawaii
    Favorite Place I'd Like to Travel to: Greece
    Favorite Place on Campus: Our locker room
    Favorite Place to take Visitors in Fresno: Teriyaki Don's
    Favorite Ice Cream: Cookies and Cream
    Favorite Snack: Chips and salsa
    Favorite Drink: Raspberry Lemonade
    Favorite Movie: Overboard
    Favorite TV Drama: Law and Order: SVU
    Favorite TV Reality Show: The Bachelor
    I Chose Fresno State because: Our amazing stadium and our fans and support system
    Special Item I Have to Travel With: My beats
    Your Biggest Fans: My parents, sister and niece
    Favorite Pro Team: Anaheim Angels
    Favorite softball player growing up: Jessica Mendoza
    If I didn't play softball, I would play: Basketball

    Kelly Megee's Career Stats

    Loading...

    More Headlines