24
    Taylor Green
    Taylor Green

    Class:
    Junior

    Hometown:
    Chino Hills, Calif.

    High School:
    Ruben S. Ayala

    Height:
    5-7

    Position:
    C/IF

    B/T:
    R/L

    03/16/2014

    Compton Blanks Gaels, 3-0, to Cap Fresno State Classic

    `Dogs ride a three-run sixth inning en route to its quickest win of the season.

    03/09/2014

    Bulldogs Blank World Series Vets Huskers & Huskies Garmin Finales

    Fresno State is boosted by 1-0 shutouts from sophomores Jill Compton & Kiley Shae Aldridge.

    03/08/2014

    Cougars edge Bulldogs, 4-2, in Judi Garman Classic Day 3

    The `Dogs comeback falls short with tying run on second base in seventh inning.

    03/08/2014

    Titans Top Bulldogs in Judi Garman Classic Day 2, 9-2

    Kierra Willis connects on her first collegiate triple for `Dogs' sixth-inning runs.

    02/23/2014

    Brazil Powers 'Dogs Past Blackbirds

    Her fourth-inning three-run homer gives the team its second straight win in the Mary Nutter Collegiate Classic.

    03/24/2014

    Softball v. Pacific (03-14-14) - By Keith Kountz

    Softball v. Pacific (03-14-14) - By Keith Kountz

    01/10/2014

    Softball - Fall 2013

    Fresno Softball Action Pictures, October 2013. Photos by Geoff Thurner, Copyright 2013.

    Green 2013























    Last updated on June 21, 2013

    Fresno State Accolades
    2013 NFCA Scholar Athlete

    2013 (SOPHOMORE): Appeared in nine games as a pinch hitter ... hit .222 on the season ... tallied two hits in nine at-bats ... was 1-for-1 against San Diego State and New Mexico.

    2012 (FRESHMAN): Played in nine games and started twice as the designated player ... was 2-for-9 (.222) on the year with the last four of her at-bats being pinch-hit appearances ... was 2-for-5 with three RBI and a walk in her two starts - vs. UC Riverside, Feb. 11, and vs. Santa Clara, Feb. 18 ... drew three walks on the season and struck out three times.

    HIGH SCHOOL: Four-year varsity player ... 2010 Max Prep National Top 50 Fielding Leader - tied first in fielding percentage (1.000) and No. 2 putouts (315) in 31 games played ... 2010 CIF Southern Section Softball Division III champions ... two-time All- Sierra League ... three-time scholar-athlete ... helped the Bulldogs to three consecutive Sierra league titles while compiling a 83-40-1 overall record the last four seasons ... behind the dish, has posted two 1.000 fielding percentage seasons (junior/freshman) ... committed just 10 errors in 834 total chances for a prep career fielding average of .988 (781 putouts, 43 assists) ... on the ASA level, the Corona Angels finished third at the 2010 Premier Girls Fastpitch National Championship ... 2010 ASA 18-Under Champions Cup winner ... was the runner-up at the 2010 Canadian Open Fastpitch in Surrey, British Columbia.

    PERSONAL: Born on June 1, 1993 in Glendora, Calif. ... daughter of Chris and Steve Green ... has two sisters, Alexis and Jessica ... is studying kinesiology/exercise science at Fresno State.

    FUN FACTS
    Nicknames: T-green
    Favorite Color: Green
    Favorite Stuffed Animal: Pillow pets
    Pets Growing Up: Spunky and Lou (dogs)
    Favorite Saying/Motto: Never give up.
    Favorite Hobbies: Writing, hanging out with family and friends, enjoying the outdoors
    Greatest Accomplishment: 2010 CIF High School Champs
    Something Most People Would be Surprised to Know About Me: I've written a book Personal Hero: My dad
    When I was a Little Kid I Wanted to be a: Doctor
    Intended Career Profession: Cardiovascular/respiratory therapist
    If I Could Have Dinner With Anybody: Sandra Bullock
    I'd Die Without My: Phone
    First Car: 2000 Ford F150
    Favorite Place I've Visited: Chicago
    Favorite Place I'd Like to Travel to: Europe
    Favorite Place on Campus: Locker room
    Favorite Place to take Visitors in Fresno: Doghouse
    Favorite Entrée/Dish: Pizza
    Favorite Ice Cream: Mint chocolate chip
    Favorite Snack: Chips and salsa
    Favorite Pizza Toppings: Pepperoni and pineapple
    Favorite Drink: Raspberry Arizona Iced Tea
    First CD I Owned: Aaron Carter
    Favorite Movie: The Goonies
    Favorite TV Comedy: The Big Bang Theory
    Favorite TV Drama: Greys Anatomy
    Favorite TV Reality Show: Real World
    Favorite Board Game: Skip-bo
    I Chose Fresno State because: it was not to close and not to far from home and the perfect softball program that I wanted to be a part of
    Special Item I Have to Travel With: My pillow pet
    Your Biggest Fans: My parents
    Favorite Pro Team: Green Bay Packers, Anaheim Angels
    Favorite Coach Ford saying: 'Get in your legs.'
    Favorite Bulldog Athlete: Allen Huddleston
    Favorite softball player growing up: Leah O'Brien Amico
    If I didn't play softball, I would play (what sport): Soccer

    Taylor Green's Career Stats

    Loading...

    More Headlines