Taylor Langdon
Taylor  Langdon


Glendora, Calif.

High School:




Bulldogs Finish Fresno State Kick-Off Tourney With Perfect Mark

The `Dogs edge UCSB, 6-5, and CSU Bakersfield, 9-1, in final-day tournament action.


'Dogs Sweeps Day 1 of Fresno State Kick-Off Tournament

Bulldog Diamond celebrates Valentine's Day wins over Sacramento State, 5-1, and UC Riverside, 5-0, Friday evening.


`Dogs Sweep Kajikawa Classic Day 2 vs. App State and UC Riverside

The `Dogs topped the Mountaineers, 11-3, and Highlanders, 8-1, en route to their third straight win.


'Dogs Start Season in Kajikawa Classic in Tempe

Fresno State faces three NCAA Tournament returnees among its five opening weekend tilts.


Six Bulldogs Pegged NFCA Scholar-Athletes

Academic All-District vets Ortiz and Runge are honored with Green, Harris, Megee and Langdon for their +3.50 GPA's.


Senior Day - May 4, 2014 (vs. CSU)

Senior Day - May 4, 2014 (vs. CSU) - Photos by Geoff Thurner, Copyright 2014.


Softball v. Pacific (03-14-14) - By Keith Kountz

Softball v. Pacific (03-14-14) - By Keith Kountz


Softball - Fall 2013

Fresno Softball Action Pictures, October 2013. Photos by Geoff Thurner, Copyright 2013.


Last updated on June, 2015

Fresno State Accolades
• 2013 Mountain West Player of the Week (3/5/13)
• 2013 Academic All-Mountain West / Scholar-Athlete
• 2013 NFCA Scholar Athlete

2015 (JUNIOR): Made 10 appearances as one of four juniors that made up the Bulldog pitching staff ... was one of three Bulldog pitchers that finished with a top 10 ERA ranking (3.64) in the conference ... tied for the fewest games lost (1) at the seasons end while claiming three victories over UC Davis (Feb. 14), Rutgers (Feb. 27) and Montana (Mar. 13) ... had four assists on the year with one putout coming vs. Baylor while guiding the pitching staff with a perfect fielding mark ... tossed one complete game against Montana while earning her lone start of the season on Mar. 13, allowing only five hits and one run with two strikeouts and no walks in seven innings ... allowed less than two earned runs in seven of her 10 appearances in the circle for Fresno State ... tied for first in saves with one coming against UNLV on May 9, helping the `Dogs to a 15-7 run-rule victory over UNLV as Fresno State secured the 2015 Mountain West conference title and automatic birth to postseason for the first time since 2011 ... made her first postseason appearance against BYU during the 2015 NCAA Eugene Regional, going the distance of 2.2 innings with two strikeouts and no walks facing the Cougars.

2014 (SOPHOMORE): One of the MW's top relievers, also made one start and pitched opening three innings vs. No. 2 Tennessee ... capped year tops in the Mountain West Conference in saves (4) and ranked seventh in games in relief (14) and ninth in games finished (11) ... on squad, ranked third on squad in innings (35), strikeouts (16), walks (20) and appearances (15) ... the second week of the year, picked up lone win on season in five-inning effort vs. UCSB ... that same tournament - the Fresno State Kick-off - and added three saves vs. Sacramento State, UC Riverside and CSU Bakersfield ... picked up her first save of season opening weekend for her scoreless, one-hit three innings vs. Appalachian State ... registered a season-high four strikeouts in 2.2 innings vs. Long Beach State ... also struck out three vs. UCSB and New Mexico ... twice threw a season-high five innings in relief vs. UCSB and New Mexico ... allowed no hits in two innings vs. Sacramento State, one inning against Colorado State and 2/3 innings against Pacific ... defensively, posted a .909 fielding mark with 11 catches, three putouts, seven assists and one error.

2013 (FRESHMAN): Earned Academic All-Mountain West honors ... made 18 appearances and five starts in the circle ... named Mountain West Pitcher of the Week ... also made one start as designated player and pinch hit in three games ... had a 6-2 overall record on the mound ... tossed 51 innings and had a 1.92 ERA ... struck out 16 batters and allowed 14 earned runs ... dealt a career-high 5.2 innings against San Diego ... recorded a career best two strikeouts five times ... had three outings allowing one or less hits ... recorded six at-bats.

High School: Earned four letters in softball at Glendora High School ... earned all-academic honors all four seasons ... named first-team all-league twice ... played in the 2012 All-Star game.

Personal: Parents are Jeff and Elise Langdon ... has one sister, Ashley ... enjoys reading, drawing and writing ... lists her biggest athletic thrill as pitching a shutout for her team ... admires her parents because they have always been there to support her ... chose Fresno State because of academics, the team and coaches.

At bats: 3 - vs. UNLV (04/5/13) Putouts: 3 - vs. New Mexico (4/4/14) Assists: 3 - vs. CS Northridge (2/23/13) Innings pitched: 7.0 - vs. Montana (3/13/15) Strikeouts: 4 - vs. Long Beach State (3/6/14)

Nickname: T.Lang
Favorite color: Yellow
Favorite stuffed animal: Hippo (name-brookes)
Hobbie: Reading
What I wanted to be as a kid: Doctor
Intended career: Physician Assistant
First car: 2010 Nissan Altima
Favorite place visited: Tennessee
Place I'd like to travel: Ireland
Favorite place to take visitors: Dog House/ Bulldog Shop
Favorite ice cream: Cookies 'n cream
Favorite Drink: Iced coffee
Favorite singer: Luke Bryan
Favorite movie: Pride and Prejudice
Favorite TV Comedy: That 70's Show
I chose Fresno State because of the family atmosphere and the support of the community
First athletic award: MVP
Biggest fans: My parents, sister, grandparents, and definitely my boyfriend
Favorite pro team: Boston Red Sox
Favorite softball player growing up: Liza Fernandez

 Email this article   Printer-friendly format