12
    Whitney Smith
    Whitney Smith

    Class:
    Sophomore

    Hometown:
    Auburn, Calif.

    High School:
    Del Oro

    Height:
    5-9

    Position:
    IF

    B/T:
    R/R

    04/22/2014

    'Dogs Open Spartan Doubleheader with 8-1 Win

    Moss & Smith each collect three hits behind Compton's complete game.

    04/16/2014

    'Dogs Split Doubleheader at St. Mary's

    Moss leads `Dogs to game 2 win with a two-run double; Martin homers in 4-3 opening loss.

    04/12/2014

    Harris Blanks Aztecs in Game 2, 2-0

    Fresno State wins it second straight game vs. the returning MW champions behind a balanced team effort.

    04/06/2014

    `Dogs Pound Lobos, 20-0, in Five-Inning Finale

    Fresno State combines on a season-high 18 hits en route to its second +20-run effort of the season.

    04/05/2014

    Harris Harnesses Lobos in Game 2, 9-0

    Fresno State scores nine runs for the second straight day and sails to the win behind her two-hit shutout.

    03/24/2014

    Softball v. Pacific (03-14-14) - By Keith Kountz

    Softball v. Pacific (03-14-14) - By Keith Kountz

    01/10/2014

    Softball - Fall 2013

    Fresno Softball Action Pictures, October 2013. Photos by Geoff Thurner, Copyright 2013.

    WS

























    Last updated on June 21, 2013

    Fresno State Accolades
    • 2013 Academic All-Mountain West

    2013 (FRESHMAN): Earned Academic All-MW honors ... started all 54 games in 2013, and started at third base and moved to second base ... logged 26 hits, five doubles, a home run, 11 RBI, 13 runs and six sacrifice hits ... her team-high 21 walks ranked ninth in the MW ... lined a career-best two hits against UNLV, San Diego and CS Northridge ... collected two RBI against San Diego and UNLV ... socked first career home run against Texas State ... helped the Bulldog infield turn 19 double plays, and tallied 77 putouts and 111 assists.

    High School: A four-time letter winner in softball at Del Oro High School ... team was Sierra Foothill League champions all four years ... named first-team all-league four years in a row ... was MaxPreps player of the week ... team captain her last two years ... named team MVP ... ended high school career with a .442 batting average, .766 slugging percentage, and nine home runs.

    Personal: Born January 5, 1994 in Auburn, California ... parents are Debby and Mike Smith ... has one younger sister, Courtney ... enjoys canoeing, camping, going to the beach, and jet skiing ... biggest athletic thrill was hitting a walk-off homerun ... most admires her parents and sister because they have always been there for her and taught her everything she knows ... majoring in speech pathology ... also recruited by Oklahoma, Sacramento State, and Wisconsin.

    FUN FACTS
    Nicknames: Stir, Whit
    Favorite Color: Blue
    Favorite Hobbies: Canoeing, shooting, biking
    When I was a Little Kid I Wanted to be a: Cop
    Intended Career Profession: FBI Agent
    Favorite Ice Cream: Cookie Dough
    Favorite Pizza Toppings: Pepperoni and cheese
    First CD I Owned: NSYNC
    Favorite Movie: A League of Their Own
    Favorite Drink: Dr. Pepper
    I Chose Fresno State because: of the community and how we are all family
    Special Item I Have to Travel With: My Blanket
    First Athletic Award When You Were a Little Kid: Coach's Award
    Favorite Pro Team: Boston Red Sox, Pittsburgh Steelers
    Favorite Coach Ford saying: Get off the grass
    Favorite Bulldog Athlete: Derek Carr
    Favorite softball player growing up: Andrea Duran
    If I didn't play softball, I would play: Basketball

    Whitney Smith's Career Stats

    Loading...

    More Headlines