Compton & Moss Selected to Pacific All-Region Second Team
    Sophomore right-hander Jill Compton was the highest-ranked of three MW pitchers picked to the three Pacific All-Region squads.
    Sophomore right-hander Jill Compton was the highest-ranked of three MW pitchers picked to the three Pacific All-Region squads.

    May 15, 2014

    LOUISVILLE, Kent. - In return for their standout campaigns on the softball diamond, Fresno State junior center fielder Brenna Moss and sophomore pitcher Jill Compton received the first Pacific All-Region honors of their career in an announcement by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association Thursday.

    The duo were among 38 players honored on the NFCA Pacific Region First, Second and Third Teams and included players from teams in the Big Sky, Big West, Mountain West, Pac-12 and West Coast Conferences.

    Fresno State was one of nine teams that boasted multiple honors with Oregon (7), Washington (6), Idaho State (4), California (3), Colorado State (3), Utah (3), BYU (2) and New Mexico State (2).

    Seven other teams sported one honoree - Boise State, Oregon State, Sacramento State, Saint Mary's, San Jose State, Utah State and UC Santa Barbara.

    "This is truly a great honor for both Jill and Brenna," Fresno State softball head coach Trisha Ford said, "and one that is well deserved in an extremely tough region. Jill improved a great deal in the circle in just her second collegiate season. I am looking forward to what she does in her remaining two seasons, and this will motivate her to rise to the next level. Brenna is a game changer and one that we rely heavily on not only offensively but defensively. She is the fuel to our engine, and has developed her game tremendously this season and has a new confidence in herself."

    Nationally this week, Compton ended the regular season ranked top 100 in shutouts (22nd, 8), wins (44th, 20), ERA (92nd, 2.16), strikeouts (93rd, 160) and fewest hits allowed (96th, 5.63 allowed per 7 innings).

    In late April, the Oceano, Calif., native logged her second career no-hitter at San Jose State among her nine wins in conference play. She also beat four 2014 NCAA Tournament advancers this year - No. 14 Nebraska (1-0), N.C. State (1-0), San Diego State (5-4) and Southern Utah (2-0).

     

     

    Moss stood 17th nationally in stolen bases (0.65 p/g avg.), and her 34 on the year tied her school record from last season. Career-wise for Fresno State, her 79 stolen bases rank second in school history and only seven behind record holder Haley Gilleland (86).

    The Bakersfield, Calif., native also stands fifth all-time for Fresno State in career triples (16), and led the team this year in batting (.376), hits (70), doubles (8) and runs (43), and ranked second in total bases (82) and third in slugging (.441) and on-base percentage (.412).

    Overall, the `Dog duo raised the program's all-time list of All-Region honorees to 112 since 1982, and first since Michelle Moses was honored in 2010, '11 and '12.

    Earlier this week, Moss was also tabbed the MW Defensive Player of the Year and was selected to the All-MW First Team with Compton.

    The `Dogs tied for the lead in all-conference honors in 2014 after three other Bulldogs landed on the All-MW Second Team - senior first baseman Stesha Brazil, freshman left fielder Kierra Willis and sophomore pitcher Hannah Harris.

    Last weekend, the `Dogs (31-21, 15-9) capped the regular season and matched their preseason conference polling with a second-place finish in the MW, one game behind San Diego State.

    A complete of list of All-Region Teams is available at the NFCA web site at the https://nfca.org/index.php/awards/louisville-sluggernfca-all-americans/5747-2014-division-i-all-region-teams URL address.


    2014 ALL-REGION TEAMS

    Pacific Region First Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Cheridan Hawkins, Oregon
    P - Bryana Walker, Washington
    C - Janelle Lindvall, Oregon
    1B - Hooch Fagaly, Washington 2B - Hannah Flippen, Utah
    3B - Courtney Ceo, Oregon
    SS - Cheyenne Cordes, California
    OF - Victoria Hayward, Washington
    OF - Janie Takeda, Oregon
    OF - Dani Gilmore, Oregon State
    UT/P - Kaitlin Inglesby, Washington
    DP/UT-Non-P - Kylee Lahners, Washington

    Pacific Region Second Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Jill Compton, Fresno State
    P - Rebecca Patton, Boise State
    P - Caitlin Brooks, Sacramento State
    C - Vicky Galasso, Idaho State
    1B - Kailee Cuico, Oregon
    2B - Haley Hutton, Colorado State
    3B - Danielle Henderson, California
    SS - Ali Aguilar, Washington
    SS - Hailey Breakwell, Idaho State
    OF - Brenna Moss, Fresno State
    OF - Koral Costa, Oregon
    OF - Kacie Burnett, Idaho State
    OF - Lacey Rother, New Mexico State
    UT/P - Mariah Ramirez, Utah
    DP/UT-Non-P - Alexa Peterson, Oregon

    Pacific Region Third Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Holly Reinke, Colorado State
    P - McKenna Bull, Brigham Young
    C - Sydney Broderick, Brigham Young
    1B - Jessie Hufstetler, San Jose State
    2B - Kylie Reed, California
    3B - Victoria Saucedo, Utah State
    SS - Anissa Urtez, Utah
    OF - Staci Rodriguez, New Mexico State
    OF - Kristen Clark, UC Santa Barbara
    OF - Chelsea O'Connor, Colorado State
    UT/P - Sarah Lira, St. Mary's
    DP/UT-Non-P - Terah Blackwell, Idaho State

    Central First Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Whitney Canion, Baylor
    P - Christina Hamilton, Louisiana-Lafayette
    C - Lexie Elkins, Louisiana at Lafayette
    1B - Lauren Chamberlain, Oklahoma
    2B (tie), Sara Borders, Jacksonville State
    2B (tie), Georgia Casey, Oklahoma
    3B - Shelby Pendley, Oklahoma
    SS - Taylor Thom, Texas
    OF - Brejae Washington, Texas
    OF - Kady Self, Oklahoma
    OF - Lindsey Stephens, Texas
    UT/P - Gretchen Aucoin, Texas Tech
    DP/UT-Non-P - Linsey Hays, Baylor

    Central Second Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Kelsey Stevens, Oklahoma
    P - Tiarra Davis, Texas
    P - Rayn House, Texas State
    P - Miranda Kramer, IUPUFW
    P - Tiffany Harbin, Jacksonville State
    C - Whitney Ellis, Oklahoma
    1B - Holly Holl, Baylor
    2B - Natalie Fernandez, Louisiana-Lafayette
    3B - Ashleigh Bousquet, IUPUFW
    3B - Courtney Harris, Texas State
    SS - Sammy Marshall, Western Illinois
    OF - Sydni Emanuel, Texas Tech
    OF - Kaitlyn Thumann, Baylor
    OF - Haley Hayden, Louisiana-Lafayette
    UT/P - Maryssa Becker, Louisville
    DP/UT-Non-P - Brittany Williams, Oklahoma

    Central Third Team
    Pos., Name, School
    C - Haley Outon, Houston
    1B - Teagan Walsh, Western Illinois
    2B - Olivia Watkins, Western Kentucky
    3B - Roni Patterson, IUPUI
    SS - Kirsten Schwirtlich, Houston Baptist
    OF - Destinee Martinez, Oklahoma
    OF - Katie St. Pierre, Houston
    OF - Larissa Franklin, IUPUFW
    UT/P - Ellen Roberts, Memphis
    DP/UT-Non-P - Cassie McClure, Texas Tech

    Great Lakes Region First Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Haylie Wagner, Michigan
    P - Sara Moulton, Minnesota
    C - Erin Burner, St. John's
    1B - Mary Connolly, DePaul
    2B - Brianna LeBeau, Northwestern
    3B - Kaitlyn Richardson, Minnesota
    SS - Sierra Romero, Michigan
    OF - Jennifer Gilbert, Ball State
    OF - Nicole Sappingfield, Michigan
    OF - Mary Massei, Wisconsin
    UT/P - Kirsten Verdun, DePaul
    DP/UT-Non-P - Taylor Hasselbach, Michigan

    Great Lakes Region Second Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Kristen Wood, Northwestern
    P - Taylor-Paige Stewart, Wisconsin
    P - Becca Changstrom, Creighton
    P - Cassandra Darrah, Wisconsin
    C - Emily Naegele, Northern Illinois
    1B - Taylor Rager, Ball State
    2B - Jacki Fletcher, UIC
    3B - Michelle Mueller, Wisconsin
    SS - Tyler Walker, Minnesota
    OF - Sierra Lawrence, Michigan
    OF - Emily Allard, Northwestern
    OF - Lyndsay Doyle, Michigan
    OF - Eileen McCann, Iona
    UT/P - Sara Groenewegen, Minnesota
    DP/UT-Non-P - Andrea Filler, Northwestern

    Great Lakes Region Third Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Nicole Sleith, Robert Morris
    P - Megan Reiner, Fairleigh Dickinson
    P - Carly Argyle, Iona
    C - Chloe Miller, Wisconsin
    1B - Caitlin Blanchard, Michigan
    2B - Erica Meyer, Minnesota
    3B - Audrey Bickel, Ball State
    SS - Natalie Hernandez, UIC
    OF - Briana Evans, Ball State
    OF - Andrea DiPrima, Northwestern
    OF - Paige Peterson, UIC
    UT/P - Alexis Bower, St. Francis (Penn.)
    DP/UT-Non-P - Stephanie Peace, Wisconsin

    Mid-Atlantic Region First Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Laura Winter, Notre Dame
    P - Allison Cukrov, Stony Brook
    C - Cassidy Whidden, Notre Dame
    1B - Micaela Arizmendi, Notre Dame
    2B - Kylie McGoldrick, Virginia Tech
    3B - Morgan Decker, Lehigh
    SS - Elise Fortier, Fordham
    OF - Karley Wester, Notre Dame
    OF - Emilee Koerner, Notre Dame
    OF - Samantha Meenaghan, Gardner-Webb
    UT/P - Sydney O'Hara, Syracuse
    DP/UT-Non-P - Jasmine Watson, Syracuse

    Mid-Atlantic Region Second Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Samantha Martin, College of Charleston
    P - Hope Klicker, College of Charleston
    P - Brianna Lore, Saint Louis
    C - Tory Speer, Boston
    1B - Tiffany Ricks, Dayton
    2B - Jenna Simon, Notre Dame
    3B - Brooke Blankenship, George Mason
    3B - Katey Haus, Notre Dame
    SS - Cydnee Sanders, Bucknell
    OF - Carly Thea, Pittsburgh
    OF - Tiffany Webb, George Mason
    OF - Leah Allen, Pennsylvania
    OF - Sydney Harbaugh, Binghamton
    UT/P - Missy McCormick, Towson
    UT/P - Michele Daubman, Fordham
    UT/P - Emily Bausher, Lehigh
    DP/UT-Non-P - Jessie Hutchens, Radford

    Mid-Atlantic Region Third Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Nicole D'Argento, Boston
    P - Tara Tursellino, Delaware State
    C - Katey Smith, Virginia Tech
    1B - Alyssa Rodia, Columbia
    2B - Alexis Watanabe, Lehigh
    3B - Kayla Lombardo, Fordham
    SS - Lizzy Vaughn, College of Charleston
    OF - Vanessa Gonzalez, Virginia Tech
    OF - Maureen Hepner, Towson
    OF - Megan Cooley, Boston
    UT/P - Gabrielle Snyder, Dayton
    DP/UT-Non-P - Alysha Isaacson, Dayton

    Mideast Region First Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Aimee Creger, Tulsa
    P - Sara Nevins, South Florida
    C - Catherine Horner, Tulsa
    1B - Katelyn Bedwell, UNC-Greensboro
    2B - Kahley Novak, Central Florida
    3B - Shaelynn Braxton, Marshall
    SS - Jill Barrett, Tulsa
    OF - Ashli Goff, South Florida
    OF - Jackie Bates, Rutgers
    OF - Chandler Howard, Rutgers
    UT/P - Megan Hyson, Georgetown
    DP/UT-Non-P - Kristen McGrath, UAB

    Mideast Region Second Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Leanna Pittsenbarger, Eastern Kentucky
    P - Haley Chambers, SIU-Edwardsville
    P - Erin Seiler, Akron
    C - Lindsay Thomas, UNC-Greensboro
    1B - Stephanie Medina, South Florida
    2B - Kristi Oshiro, East Carolina
    3B - Farrah Sullivan, Central Florida
    SS - Caitlin Attfield, UAB
    OF - Shelby Johnson, East Carolina
    OF - Kaelynn Greene, Marshall
    OF - Cierra Hughes, Tulsa
    UT/P - Savannah Jo Dorsey, Ohio
    DP/UT-Non-P - Savannah Carpenter, SE Missouri State
    DP/UT-Non-P - Morgan Zerkle, Marshall

    Mideast Region Third Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Leigh Streetman, UAB
    P - Shelby Turnier, Central Florida
    C - Lee Ann Spivey, South Florida
    1B - Megan McGrath, UAB
    2B - Jayna Spivey, SIU-Carbondale
    3B - Maddy Grimm, Kent State
    SS - Kourtney Salvarola, South Florida
    OF - Haley Henshaw, Tulsa
    OF - Holly Luciano, Buffalo
    OF - Carleigh Nester, Elon
    UT/P - Nicole Thomas, UNC-Greensboro
    DP/UT-Non-P - Erica Sampson, Tulsa

    Midwest Region First Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Emily Lockman, Nebraska
    P - Krista Menke, North Dakota State
    C - Taylor Edwards, Nebraska
    1B - Cacy Williams, Wichita State
    2B - Hailey Decker, Nebraska
    3B - Tori Chiodo, Purdue
    SS - Chaley Brickey, Kansas
    OF - Andie Varsho, Purdue
    OF - Shelby Davis, Oklahoma State
    OF - Brittany Gomez, Iowa State
    UT/P - Tatum Edwards, Nebraska
    DP/UT-Non-P - Aly Cappaert, Iowa State

    Midwest Region Second Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Dana Elsasser, Nebraska-Omaha
    P - Simone Freeman, Oklahoma State
    P - Casey Crozier, Youngstown State
    P - Brittany Gardner, Loyola
    C - Danielle Fletcher, Purdue
    1B - Amber Lutmer, Nebraska-Omaha
    1B - Miranda Castiglione, Youngstown State
    2B - Cheyenne Garcia, North Dakota State
    3B - Tiffany Mikkelson, Oklahoma State
    SS - Megan Blank, Iowa
    OF - Taylor Watkins, The Ohio State
    OF - Brittany Fortner, Wichita State
    OF - Allie Mathewson, Nebraska, Omaha
    OF - Kaitlyn Ranieri, Valparaiso
    UT/P - Jasmine Loane, Weber State
    DP/UT-Non-P - Katy McJunkin, Purdue

    Midwest Region Third Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Kelsey Kessler, Kansas
    P - Lilly Fecho, Purdue
    C - Rachel Hartman, Iowa State
    1B - Ashley Burkhardt, Purdue
    1B - Evelyn Carrillo, The Ohio State
    2B - Allie Bauch, Illinois
    3B - Rikki Alcaraz, Northern Iowa
    SS - Lexi Slater, Iowa State
    OF - Alex Sobrero, North Dakota State
    OF - Kylie Johnson, Illinois
    OF - Megan Sowa, Drake
    UT/P - No Nominees,
    DP/UT-Non-P - Danielle Riddle, Oklahoma State

    Northeast Region First Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Heather Kiefer, James Madison
    P - Taylor Pirone, Hofstra
    C - Erica Field, James Madison
    1B - Maggie Hawkins, Hofstra
    2B - Jena Cozza, Massachusetts
    3B - Kasey McCravey, Army
    SS - Maggie Cocks, Albany
    OF - Jayme Mask, Boston
    OF - Chloe Fitzgerald, Hofstra
    OF - Rachael Senatore, Hofstra
    UT/P - Jailyn Ford, James Madison
    DP/UT-Non-P - Elizabeth Snow, Albany

    Northeast Region Second Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Brittany MacFawn, University at Albany
    P - Morgan Lashley, Hofstra
    P - Kristen Rumley, Dartmouth
    P - Elle Madsen, Bryant
    P - Rae Ball, Fairfield
    C - Erin Trippi, Hofstra
    1B - Ashley Alden, Saint Joseph's
    2B - Kristen Filicia, Fairfield
    3B - Kim Smith, Hofstra
    SS - Caitlyn Sandy, James Madison
    OF - Amanda Nguyen, Army
    OF - Jessica Burk, Maine
    OF - Lauren Filicia, Fairfield
    UT/P - Morgan McCalmon, Dartmouth
    DP/UT-Non-P - Lauren Liseth, Fairfield

    Northeast Region Third Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Nicole Pagano, Mount St. Mary's
    P - Laura Ricciardone, Harvard
    C - Hannah Dionne, Saint Joseph's
    1B - Tiffany Meeks, Massachusetts
    2B - Alee Rashenskas, Army
    3B - Kasey Lange, Harvard
    SS - Becca Bigler, Hofstra
    OF - Maddy Velasquez, Bryant
    OF - Niki Prince, James Madison
    OF - Whitney West, Long Island
    UT/P - Caroline Smith, Army
    DP/UT-Non-P - Emily Fogel, Maine

    South Region First Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Jaclyn Traina, Alabama
    P - Hannah Campbell, South Alabama
    C - Nicole Morgan, Texas A&M
    1B - Stephanie Texeira, Florida International
    2B - Kaila Hunt, Alabama
    3B - Caroline Seitz, Mississippi State
    SS - Bianka Bell, Louisiana State
    OF - Haylie McCleney, Alabama
    OF - Alanna DiVittorio, McNeese State
    OF - RT Cantillo, Mississippi
    UT/P - Meredith Owen, Stetson
    DP/UT-Non-P - Sahvanna Jaquish, Louisiana State

    South Region Second Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Farish Beard, South Alabama
    P - Jamie Allred, McNeese State
    P - Sarah Purvis, Georgia Southern
    P - Breea Jamerson, Jackson State
    C - Molly Fichtner, Alabama
    1B - Megan Low, Texas, San Antonio
    2B - Allison Falcon, Louisiana State
    3B - Amber Garza, Texas A&M
    SS - Clarisa Navarro, Arkansas
    OF - Emily Albus, Texas A&M
    OF - Cassie Tysarczyk, Texas A&M
    OF - A.J. Andrews, Louisiana State
    UT/P - Kasey Fagan, Arkansas
    DP/UT-Non-P - Devon Wallace, Arkansas

    South Region Third Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Baylee Corbello, Louisiana State
    P - Katie Marks, Texas A&M
    C - Chelsea Zgrabik, Florida Gulf Coast
    1B - Lauren Coleman, Georgia State
    2B - Demi Meza, Stetson
    3B - Samantha Forrest, Central Arkansas
    SS - Taylor Anderson, Georgia State
    OF - Kelsey Carpenter, Florida Gulf Coast
    OF - Kellye Kincannon, Northwestern State
    OF - Tara McKenney, Northwestern State
    UT/P - Colleen Hohman, Texas, El Paso
    DP/UT-Non-P - Jadyn Spencer, Alabama

    Southeast Region First Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Lacey Waldrop, Florida State
    P - Chelsea Wilkinson, Georgia
    C - Annie Aldrete, Tennessee
    1B - Jenna Kelly, North Carolina
    2B - Alex Hugo, Georgia
    3B - Kasey Cooper, Auburn
    SS - Maddie O'Brien, Florida State
    OF - Branndi Melero, Auburn
    OF - Courtney Senas, Florida State
    OF - Shellie Robinson, South Carolina Upstate
    UT/P - Lauren Haeger, Florida
    DP/UT-Non-P - Tina Iosefa, Georgia

    Southeast Region Second Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Hannah Rogers, Florida
    P - Tori Finucane, Missouri
    P - Anna Miller, South Carolina Upstate
    C - Megan Baltzell, Longwood
    1B - Taylor Schwarz, Florida
    2B - Kelsey Stewart, Florida
    3B - Stephanie Tofft, Florida
    SS - Madison Shipman, Tennessee
    OF - Taylor Gadbois, Missouri
    OF - Emily Crane, Missouri
    OF - Melissa Davin, Tennessee
    UT/P - Geri Ann Glasco, Georgia
    UT/P - Kiana Quolas, Coastal Carolina
    DP/UT-Non-P - Ashlyn Masters, South Carolina

    Southeast Region Third Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Ellen Renfroe, Tennessee
    P - Kelsey Nunley, Kentucky
    C - Griffin Joiner, Kentucky
    1B - Kaylea Snaer, South Carolina
    2B - Emily Carosone, Auburn
    3B - Nikki Sagermann, Kentucky
    SS - Paige Wilson, Georgia
    OF - Kirsti Merritt, Florida
    OF - Samantha LaZear, Georgia
    OF - Anna Swafford, Georgia
    UT/P - Lauren CumbeSS - of Kentucky
    DP/UT-Non-P - Angela Randazzo, Missouri

    West Region First Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Dallas Escobedo, Arizona State
    P - Mackenzie Popescue, Arizona State
    C - Amber Freeman, Arizona State
    1B - Hallie Wilson, Arizona
    2B - Mo Mercado, Arizona
    3B - Missy Taukeiaho, California State, Fullerton
    SS - Kellie Fox, Arizona
    OF - Katiyana Mauga, Arizona
    OF - Patrice Jackson, San Diego State
    OF - Taylor Glover, California State, Northridge
    UT/P - Ally Carda, California, Los Angeles
    DP/UT-Non-P - Stephany LaRosa, California, Los Angeles

    West Region Second Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Danielle O'Toole, San Diego State
    P - Estela Pinon, Arizona
    P - Cassidy Coleman, San Diego
    P - Stephanie Pesqueira, Grand Canyon
    C - Chelsea Goodacre, Arizona
    1B - Leisha Li'ili'i, Hawaii
    2B - Cya Neal, Long Beach State
    3B - Mysha Sataraka, California, Los Angeles
    SS - Delaney Spaulding, California, Los Angeles
    SS - Garie Blando, Nevada, Las Vegas
    OF - Pauline Monreal, Nevada, Las Vegas
    OF - Stefany Valentino, Nevada, Las Vegas
    OF - Leah White, Stanford
    OF - Taylor Petty, the Pacific
    UT/P - Sierra Hyland, California Polytechnic State
    DP/UT-Non-P - Kelsey Rodriguez, Arizona

    West Region Third Team
    Pos., Name, School
    P - Erin Jones-Wesley, Long Beach State
    P - Brianna Elder, California State, Northridge
    C - Brittany Moeai, California, Los Angeles
    1B - Sydnee Cable, San Diego State
    2B - Erin Ashby, Stanford
    3B - Haley Steele, Arizona State
    SS - Cheyenne Coyle, Arizona State
    OF - Bailey WigneSS - Arizona State
    OF - Courtney Rodriguez, Arizona
    OF - Samantha Juarez, Nevada, Las Vegas
    UT/P - Jessica Hall, California, Los Angeles
    DP/UT-Non-P - Ashlynn Booker, Long Beach State


    ALL-TIME FRESNO STATE ALL-REGION SELECTIONS

    1982 Northwest Region All-District
    Wende Ward, RHP First Team

    1983 Northwest Region All-District
    Wende Ward, RHP First Team

    1984 Northwest Region
    Barbara Cambria, RHP First Team
    Chris Elze, SS Second Team
    Rene Polanco, 2B First Team
    Alyce Rodriguez, OF Second Team
    Karen Spurlock, OF Second Team
    Kerry Steitz, OF Second Team

    1985 Northwest Region
    Barbara Cambria, RHP Second Team
    Lori Romeiro, RHP First Team
    Karen Spurlock, OF Second Team
    Kerry Steitz, OF First Team
    Gena Strang, 1B First Team
    Nusheen Zarnegar, 3B First Team

    1986 Northwest Region
    Cindy Johnson, C First Team
    Melanie Parrent, LHP First Team
    Kerry Steitz, OF First Team
    Gena Strang, 1B First Team
    Nusheen Zarnegar, 3B First Team

    1987 West Region
    Kathy Mayer, 2B First Team
    Martha Noffsinger, SS First Team
    Lori Romeiro, RHP Second Team
    Gena Strang, 1B First Team

    1988 West Region
    Carie Dever, RHP First Team
    Kathy Mayer, 2B Second Team
    Melanie Parrent, LHP First Team
    Karin Richter, OF Second Team
    Gena Strang, 1B First Team

    1989 West Region
    Terry Carpenter, RHP First Team
    Carie Dever, RHP First Team
    Gina LoPiccolo, UT/DP First Team
    Martha Noffsinger, SS First Team
    RaeAnn Pifferini, OF First Team
    Shelly Stokes, C First Team

    1990 West Region
    Terry Carpenter, RHP Second Team
    Carie Dever, RHP First Team
    Gina LoPiccolo, UT/DP First Team
    Martha Noffsinger, SS First Team
    Julie Smith, 2B First Team
    Shelly Stokes, C First Team

    1991 West Region
    Terry Carpenter, RHP First Team
    Gina LoPiccolo, 3B First Team
    Julie Smith, 2B First Team
    Christa Yorke, C First Team

    1992 West Region
    Terry Carpenter, RHP Second Team
    Rhonda Schwebach, OF Second Team
    Christa Yorke, C First Team

    1993 West Region
    Michelle Bolt, DP Second Team
    Marcie Green, RHP Second Team
    Kim Maher, SS Second Team
    Donna McDaniel, OF First Team

    1994 West Region
    Laura Berg, OF First Team
    Michelle Bolt, DP First Team
    Maureen Brady, RHP Second Team
    Kim Maher, SS First Team
    Christa Yorke, C First Team
    Robyn Yorke, OF First Team

    1995 West Region
    Laura Berg, OF First Team
    Maureen Brady, RHP Second Team
    Jenifer Henry, OF Second Team
    Robyn Yorke, OF First Team

    1996 West Region
    Randi Berg, SS Second Team
    Jenifer Henry, OF First Team
    Nina Lindenberg, 2B First Team
    Lindsay Parker, RHP First Team
    Robyn Yorke, OF First Team

    1997 West Region
    Laura Berg, OF First Team
    Nina Lindenberg, 2B Second Team
    Amanda Scott, UT First Team
    Robyn Yorke, OF Second Team

    1998 West Region
    Laura Berg, OF First Team
    Nina Lindenberg, 2B First Team
    Jaime Maxey, 3B Second Team
    Lindsay Parker, RHP Second Team
    Amanda Scott, RHP First Team
    Becky Witt, OF Second Team

    1999 West Region
    Angela Cervantez, 1B First Team
    Lindsay Fossatti, 3B First Team
    Kristen Hunter, LHP First Team
    Lovie Jung, 2B First Team
    Amanda Scott, RHP First Team
    Becky Witt, OF First Team

    2000 West Region
    Lovie Jung, 2B First Team
    Amanda Scott, RHP First Team
    Becky Witt, OF First Team

    2001 West Region
    Becky Witt, OF First Team

    2002 West Region
    Lindsay Fossatti, 3B First Team
    Jamie Southern, RHP First Team

    2003 West Region
    Christina Clark, SS First Team
    Jamie Southern, UT First Team

    2004 West Region
    Christina Clark, SS First Team
    Lori Hoffman, DP First Team
    Jamie Southern, UT First Team

    2005 West Region
    Christina Clark, SS First Team
    Jamie Southern, RHP First Team
    Nichole Willis, C Second Team

    2006 West Region
    Christina Clark, SS First Team
    Robin Mackin, RHP First Team

    2007 West Region
    Jenna Cervantez, 2B First Team
    Robin Mackin, RHP First Team
    Nichole Willis, C First Team
    Kristin Sylvester, 1B Second Team

    2008 West Region Jenna Cervantez, 2B First Team
    Haley Gilleland, SS First Team
    Morgan Melloh, LHP First Team
    Aja Scheuber, DP Second Team

    2009 West Region
    Morgan Melloh, P First Team

    2010 West Region
    Michelle Moses, P/1B First Team

    2011 West Region
    Michelle Moses, P/UT Second Team

    2012 West Region
    Michelle Moses, P/UT First Team

    2014 Pacific Region
    Jill Compton, P Second Team
    Brenna Moss, CF Second Team

    More Headlines