Bulldogs Finish Competition at ITA Regional
    The Bulldogs finished competion at the ITA Regional on Sunday.
    The Bulldogs finished competion at the ITA Regional on Sunday.

    Oct. 20, 2013

    By Kasandra Martinson
    kmartinson@csufresno.edu
    GoBulldogs.com

    STANFORD, Calif. ---The Fresno State women’s tennis team finished its final day of the Intercollegiate Tennis Association Northwest Regional at the Taube Family Tennis Stadium on Sunday.

    “We competed hard and we have some things to work on but we had a good tournament and I think we learned a lot,” said Fresno State head coach Ryan Stotland. “That is what this season is all about.”

    After winning nine matches on day one of competition, the Bulldogs went on to grab three victories on day two.

    Claire Yang won her singles match in the consolation round and then paired with Anne Susdorf to win their doubles match in the round of 32. Susdorf and Yang then fell in the round of 16 to California’s Klara Fabikova and Maegan Manasse (8-2). Sophie and Anneka Watts also won their doubles consolation match over Gergana Boncheva and Iveta Masarova of Pacific (8-7(4)).

    On the final day of competition Fresno State had four singles victories in the consolation singles round of 64 to conclude the tournament. Sofya Malysheva, Anne Susdorf, Sophie Watts and Anneka Watts all won their respected matches to finish completion on Sunday.


     

     

    To view the full draw and tournament results click here.

    “We are going to take what we learned to the next tournament and enjoy being home for a while, and hopefully do really well at our Bulldog Classic,” added Stotland.

    Fresno State has next weekend off before hosting its Bulldog Classic at the Spalding G. Wathen Tennis Center Nov. 1-3.

    Day 2 Results
    Singles – Round of 32
    (2) Anett Schutting d. Sophie Watts 6-4; 6-2
    (10) Ellen Tsay d. Anneka Watts 6-0; 6-1
    Lynn Chi (8) d. Rana Sherif Ahmed 6-1; 7-6(3)

    Consolation Singles – Round of 64
    Claire Yang d. Stephanie Skaras 7-6(4); 6-2
    Kylie Peek d. Anne Susdorf 6-3; 6-3

    Doubles – Round of 32
    Susdorf/Yang d. Bulatovaite/Soltanici 8-4
    Douglas-Miron-Shimizu(3) d. Malysheva/Sherif Ahmed 8-1

    Doubles – Round of 16
    (7) Fabikova/Manasse d. Susdorf/Yang 8-2

    Consolation Doubles – Round of 16
    Watts/Watts d. Boncheva/masarova 8-7(4)

    Day 3 Results
    Consolation Singles – Round of 64
    Sophie Lohscheidt d. Claire Yang 3-6; 6-2; 1-0(6)
    Anne Susdorf d. Regina Suarez 6-2; 6-1
    Maegan Manasse d. Rana Sherif Ahmed 6-4; 6-1
    Sophie Watts d. Brooke Irish 7-5; 6-3
    Sofya Malysheva d. Andie Mouzes 6-1; 6-2
    Anneka Watts d. Amelia Herring 7-6(4); 6-4

    Consolation Doubles – Round of 16
    Bacelar/Leon d. Watts/Watts 8-2

    "Catch the Wave"--Stay connected with the Bulldogs on Facebook (fresnostateathletics), Instagram (fresnostateathletics) and Twitter (@FSAthletics)

    More Headlines