8
    Katie Pearson
    Katie Pearson

    Class:
    Junior

    Hometown:
    San Jose, Calif.

    High School:
    Presentation HS

    Position:
    RS

    Birthdate:
    12/16/1992

    Experience:
    2L

    Major:
    Psychology

    01/30/2014

    Bulldogs Lead MW Volleyball with 12 Academic All-MW Honors

    Eight Bulldogs now sport multiple career honors, including three with three or more laurels.

    12/19/2013

    2013 Volleyball Season Review

    The senior hitter trio of Marissa Brand, Holly Franks and Korrin Wild add MW year-end honors.

    11/06/2013

    'Dogs Host Rebels & Aztecs to Open Final Month of Regular Slate

    Thursday features another free student pizza party & Greek Night promotions; Saturday's Noon Match is White Out Day

    10/30/2013

    'Dogs Open MW Second Half at Nevada & SJSU

    Tied for second in the MW, the 'Dogs offense has posted eight +.300 efforts the last seven weeks.

    10/26/2013

    `Dogs Dust Cowgirls in Laramie, 3-0

    Senior trio of hitters lead `Dogs to their eighth +.300 team total of season.

    10/15/2013

    Fresno-State Nevada Volleyball Match (10/12/13)

    Fresno-State Nevada Volleyball Match (10/12/13)

    Katie Pearson-Bio-Action-Pic

    Last updated: January 13, 2014

    FRESNO STATE ACCOLADES
    Academic All-MW (2012, `13)

    2013: (JUNIOR):With her action in 56 sets and 20 matches, she made her first career starts at middle blocker in 12 of the last 17 matches and was one of team's top at the service line ... at end of campaign, ranked 12th in the MW in aces per set average (0.23) and third on squad, and also fourth for 'Dogs in blocks (0.71 p/s) ... logged various career highs in sweeps vs. SJSU (5 kills, .500), Nevada (5 blocks) and in four sets vs. New Mexico (5 blocks) and Air Force (5 kills, 4 aces, 5 digs, 9 points) ... led the team in aces in four matches, and her four aces vs. Air Force and three at Wyoming and SJSU were the team's third- and fifth-best marks of the year (and the former vs. Air Force tied for sixth-best in the MW) ... she topped .300 in three matches in which she had at least +8 attempts - Air Force (5 kills, .500), San Jose State (.500, 5 kills) and UNLV (.333, 4 kills) ... on defense, she was one of four Bulldogs with multiple matches with +5 blocks, and paced the team in both blocks and aces four times ... with a 0.23 aces per set average in MW play, she stood 12th overall ... One of 12 'Dogs selected to the Academic All-MW squad.

    2012 (SOPHOMORE): Appeared in 18 matches and 29 sets on the right side ... averaged 0.21 kills and 0.21 blocks per set ... totaled six kills and six blocks (one solo and five assisted) on the season ... hit a career-high .500 against New Mexico ... also hit .286 with two kills against Wyoming ... came off the bench and recorded three blocks, which is a career-high, in the fifth set helping the `Dogs defeat Colorado State ... tallied a career best three kills on the road against UNLV ... also collected three digs ... averaged 0.33 points per set and had a total of 9.5 points in 2012.

    2011 (FRESHMAN): Played in three matches for a total of five sets ... recorded first attempt, two blocks and three digs in season-high three sets played vs. Cal State Northridge during the 2011 Sacramento State Invitational.

    HIGH SCHOOL: Along with her twin sister, Molly, who is also a member of the Bulldog volleyball team, Katie helped lead Presentation High School to a fifth-place finish in the nation, according to MaxPreps.com, and advanced to the NorCal Division II finals for volleyball ... Katie paced the Panthers in blocks during her junior and senior seasons ... they also sparked the school's basketball team to the 2010 WCAL and CCS championships with appearances in the NorCal Division II semifinals as both juniors and seniors.

    PERSONAL: Born December 16, 1992 in Santa Clara, Calif. ... parents are Carrie and Vince Pearson ... has two sisters, Diana and Molly ... has former teammates that attend and play at Loyola Marymount, Pacific, Santa Clara, and UC Davis ... also recruited by, Nevada, San Francisco and San Jose State. both the 2010 WCAL and CCS championships and berths in the NorCal Division II semifinals as both juniors and seniors.

    PEARSON'S CAREER MATCH HIGHS
    Category, #, Opponent/Date
    Kills: 5 -- 2x, last vs. Air Force (10/19/13)
    Attempts: 12 -- at Utah State (11/16/13)
    Hit Pct.: .500 -- 2x, last vs. Air Force (10/19/13)
    Assists: 1 -- 2x; last vs. UC Santa Barbara (9/15/12)
    Aces: 4 -- vs. Air Force (10/19/13)
    Blocks: 5 -- 2x, last vs. New Mexico (10/17/13)
    Digs 6 -- vs. UNLV (11/7/13)
    Points 9.0 -- last vs. Air Force (10/19/13)

    Career Statistics

    Loading...

    PLAYER FUN FACTS
    Nickname(s): Katie, Twin Tower, Junior
    Favorite Color: Green
    Favorite Stuffed Animal & Name: Pecky (penguin)
    Pets Growing Up: Gloria (turtle); Biscuit, Muffin, Ping, Bubba, and never named our last one (guinea pigs)
    Favorite Hobbies: Eating
    Most Prized Possession:
    When I was a Little Kid I Wanted to be a: Chef
    If I Could Go Back in Time, I Would Go to: 1940s
    First Car: 1996 Nisson Altima
    Favorite Place I've Visited: Sienna and Venice, Italy
    Favorite Place on Campus: near Student Union
    Favorite Entrée/Dish: Dim Sum
    Favorite Pizza Toppings: Every vegetable possible
    Favorite Drink: Mega Mango Smoothie
    Favorite TV Reality Show: The Bachelorette
    Favorite Cartoon Character: T.J. from Recess
    First Athletic Award When You Were a Little Kid: Swimming participation trophy
    Most Embarrassing Volleyball Moment: Something new every day
    If I didn't play volleyball, I would compete in: Diving

    More Headlines